BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-26-2009, 11:58 AM   #1
amar0315
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 9630
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 105
Default Loopt and LiveSearch

Please Login to Remove!

Has anyone had problems using these apps on the tour.....live search doesnt even let me get passed the T&C's and loopt lets me log in but then says there is an update...takes me to the browser and just hangs.....anything guys????
Offline  
Old 07-26-2009, 12:22 PM   #2
eric5964
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Model: 8330
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 9
Default My Livesearch has been working fine...

maybe delete and reinstall?
Offline  
Old 07-26-2009, 12:27 PM   #3
amar0315
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 9630
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eric5964 View Post
maybe delete and reinstall?
tried....didnt work....
Offline  
Old 07-31-2009, 09:01 PM   #4
ninjaix
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 8130
PIN: N/A
Carrier: sprint
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amar0315 View Post
Has anyone had problems using these apps on the tour.....live search doesnt even let me get passed the T&C's and loopt lets me log in but then says there is an update...takes me to the browser and just hangs.....anything guys????
I downloaded 4.6 for live search after having the same prob and its working just fine
Offline  
Old 08-01-2009, 06:35 AM   #5
akosnitzky
BBF Moderator
 
akosnitzky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Southern Florida
Model: 9650
OS: 6.0.0.333
Carrier: Verizon BIS
Posts: 14,484
Default

Wirelessly posted (Its All About the U!)

As a suggestion, Poynt works very well. Compromise
__________________
------
Follow @akosnitzky on Twitter

LET'S GO CANES!
Offline  
Old 08-01-2009, 09:24 AM   #6
ItsAllVerbatim
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
ItsAllVerbatim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Model: Tour
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 141
Default

With Poynt and GM, I have no need for Loopt.

But that's just me
Offline  
Old 08-14-2009, 12:22 AM   #7
keithbrandt
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Model: 8830
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 3
Default 4.6 works on my 9630

Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjaix View Post
I downloaded 4.6 for live search after having the same prob and its working just fine
Thanks Ninjaix. I could not get 4.7 to run on my 9630. I really missed the live traffic when I switched from my 8830. 4.6 runs well on the Tour. Now I can fight those traffic jams in Seattle!
Offline  
Old 08-14-2009, 11:05 AM   #8
amar0315
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 9630
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akosnitzky View Post
Wirelessly posted (Its All About the U!)

As a suggestion, Poynt works very well. Compromise
well in my area live search works a lot better....like if i search...lets say sushi....i only get a few with poynt and YP....with LS i get like every place that serves sushi....as well as anything else i search i get more results
Offline  
Old 08-14-2009, 11:16 AM   #9
amar0315
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 9630
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ItsAllVerbatim View Post
With Poynt and GM, I have no need for Loopt.

But that's just me
GM????
Offline  
Old 08-14-2009, 11:25 AM   #10
jsconyers
New Member
 
jsconyers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: In a van down by the river.
Model: NOTE2
OS: 4.1
PIN: <- Where do I find this?
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 15,103
Default

I believe GM = Google Maps.
__________________
The difference between stupidity and genius is that genius has its limits.
When you take things for granted, the things you are granted, get taken.
Even a mosquito doesn't get a pat on the back until it starts to work.
Too many people miss the silver lining because they're expecting gold.
[BES 5.0.3 / GroupWise 2012 HP2]
Offline  
Old 08-14-2009, 11:35 AM   #11
amar0315
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 9630
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 105
Default

Ehhhh boring.....i got live search to work finally....kept getting test connection errors but tweaked it and got it working....just dont like the pixelated icon but works
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

DS1225Y-150 - Static RAM with On-Chip Battery
$10.0
DS1225Y-150 - Static RAM with On-Chip Battery picture*AS-IS* Micros Workstation 5A Atom N450 1.66GHz 2GB RAM No HDD Terminal
$19.95
*AS-IS* Micros Workstation 5A Atom N450 1.66GHz 2GB RAM No HDD Terminal pictureRed Head Ram Set 5/8" Concrete Anchors Lot of 10 Made in USA b59
$24.0
Red Head Ram Set 5/8Enerpac 50 ton ram USED in working condition
$150.0
Enerpac 50 ton ram USED in working condition picture50 TON HYDRAULIC 4 POST PRESS 10″ STROKE 18″ DAYLIGHT 24″ LR x 25″ FB RAM 24″ LR
$8950.0
50 TON HYDRAULIC 4 POST PRESS 10″ STROKE 18″ DAYLIGHT 24″ LR x 25″ FB RAM 24″ LR picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.