BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-21-2010, 03:34 PM   #1
GoldenBlaze
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Model: 9650
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 17
Default Reception Issues 9650

Please Login to Remove!

Has anyone been having signal issues with their Blackberry Bold 9650? I'm on my second Bold and I still have issues with recieving/sending data. I hope the new OS fix this issue. Please expound, thanks.
Posted via BlackBerryForums.com Mobile
Offline  
Old 08-21-2010, 03:42 PM   #2
akosnitzky
BBF Moderator
 
akosnitzky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Southern Florida
Model: 9650
OS: 6.0.0.333
Carrier: Verizon BIS
Posts: 14,484
Default

Which OS variant are you using?
__________________
------
Follow @akosnitzky on Twitter

LET'S GO CANES!
Offline  
Old 08-21-2010, 03:56 PM   #3
GoldenBlaze
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Model: 9650
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 17
Default

I'm using 5.0.699
Posted via BlackBerryForums.com Mobile
Offline  
Old 08-21-2010, 04:07 PM   #4
akosnitzky
BBF Moderator
 
akosnitzky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Southern Florida
Model: 9650
OS: 6.0.0.333
Carrier: Verizon BIS
Posts: 14,484
Default

I would consider updating to .732. Are you using wifi when available?
__________________
------
Follow @akosnitzky on Twitter

LET'S GO CANES!
Offline  
Old 08-21-2010, 04:09 PM   #5
GoldenBlaze
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Model: 9650
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 17
Default

I've been searching for upgrades. Where can I find the link? Will it work on a Sprint CDMA device? Thanks for ur help.
Posted via BlackBerryForums.com Mobile
Offline  
Old 08-21-2010, 04:13 PM   #6
akosnitzky
BBF Moderator
 
akosnitzky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Southern Florida
Model: 9650
OS: 6.0.0.333
Carrier: Verizon BIS
Posts: 14,484
Default

You can also look at .810 that is in our sticky. I preferred .732. Both links and instructions are in that sticky thread above. Pay close attention to the direction to remove the vendor.xml file. .732 for 9650 is the link at bottom of .810 thread. I am not referring to 9630 thread
__________________
------
Follow @akosnitzky on Twitter

LET'S GO CANES!
Offline  
Old 08-21-2010, 04:15 PM   #7
GoldenBlaze
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Model: 9650
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 17
Default

Ok. Ill check them out and upgrade. Thank u so much!
Posted via BlackBerryForums.com Mobile
Offline  
Old 08-21-2010, 04:15 PM   #8
Dubdub
Appleinator
 
Dubdub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Model: App6+
OS: AJBR549
PIN: Ask
Carrier: ATT & Verizon
Posts: 20,038
Default

Check the yellow sticky at the top of the 9600 section for the latest OS and instructions. Make sure that you follow it exactly and be patient. It can take an hour or longer.

If you use a Mac, you will to find a friend with a PC or set up a Windows session using Parallels or Bootcamp or similar.

As for compatibility, as long as the OS is for your specific device and you delete the vendor.xml file as per the instructions, it should work with no problems.
__________________
-->>BB FAQ

-->>Stinsonddog's Tip Site!

-->>Twitter


If someone helps, tell them by clicking the Thanks button.!!
Offline  
Old 08-21-2010, 04:34 PM   #9
GoldenBlaze
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Model: 9650
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 17
Default

Ok, will my sprint features (nfl, navigation) still work?
Posted via BlackBerryForums.com Mobile
Offline  
Old 08-21-2010, 04:47 PM   #10
akosnitzky
BBF Moderator
 
akosnitzky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Southern Florida
Model: 9650
OS: 6.0.0.333
Carrier: Verizon BIS
Posts: 14,484
Default

I am not anticipating an issue and if i am wrong, you can always go back to .699
__________________
------
Follow @akosnitzky on Twitter

LET'S GO CANES!
Offline  
Old 08-21-2010, 04:49 PM   #11
GoldenBlaze
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Model: 9650
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 17
Default

Ok. I'm about to do the upgrade. Ill keep u posted. Thanks again!
Posted via BlackBerryForums.com Mobile
Offline  
Old 08-21-2010, 05:18 PM   #12
Dubdub
Appleinator
 
Dubdub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Model: App6+
OS: AJBR549
PIN: Ask
Carrier: ATT & Verizon
Posts: 20,038
Default

Make sure you make a back up and then resend service books once it finishes.
__________________
-->>BB FAQ

-->>Stinsonddog's Tip Site!

-->>Twitter


If someone helps, tell them by clicking the Thanks button.!!
Offline  
Old 08-21-2010, 05:25 PM   #13
akosnitzky
BBF Moderator
 
akosnitzky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Southern Florida
Model: 9650
OS: 6.0.0.333
Carrier: Verizon BIS
Posts: 14,484
Default

You may also need to pull your battery one or two times before you can observe the better reception.
__________________
------
Follow @akosnitzky on Twitter

LET'S GO CANES!
Offline  
Old 08-21-2010, 06:27 PM   #14
charlieconsupmtion
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Model: 9650
OS: 810
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 41
Default

Would you say the reception/data connection is better on 732 over 810?
Offline  
Old 08-21-2010, 06:36 PM   #15
GoldenBlaze
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Model: 9650
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akosnitzky View Post
You may also need to pull your battery one or two times before you can observe the better reception.
.732 did NOT load. I kept getting a .xml error message. I'm downloading the .810 version. I did delete the vender.xml file as posted in the instructions.
Offline  
Old 08-21-2010, 07:27 PM   #16
GoldenBlaze
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Model: 9650
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 17
Default

alrighty! g
Got the new 5.0.810 loaded. I'll keep you posted about if it helps with my reception issues. Thanks everyone!
Offline  
Old 08-24-2010, 11:02 PM   #17
GoldenBlaze
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Model: 9650
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 17
Default

I updated the software only to have issues with the youtube application. I kept getting data errors. I downgraded back to .699, tho it pained me to do so.
Posted via BlackBerryForums.com Mobile
Offline  
Old 08-27-2010, 03:38 PM   #18
BB1877
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
BB1877's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: oHIo
Model: 9930
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 163
Default

We're also seeing issues with Verizon Bold 9650's, such as

- User used to be able to drive all the way home, now it drops calls several times

- 9650 will be in same location as a Tour or 8830 user and will not have coverage

We've started some testing, and found a spot where a Tour had 5-bars while the 9650 had no signal.

All of our 9650's are on .732. Will keep testing.
__________________
BES 2.2.3.11 5/19/04 until 8/31/10 RETIRED
BES 4.1.6.55/Domino 6.5.4 FP2 580 users RETIRED
BES 5.0.1/Domino 8.5.1 223 users RETIRED
Offline  
Old 08-29-2010, 02:33 PM   #19
GoldenBlaze
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Model: 9650
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 17
Default

The reception got worse and wore to where I couldn't get a signal PERIOD last night. Customer service put me through to Blackberry support who told me they charge $49.95 for tech support!!! Are they freakin crazy!!! How u gonna charge a customer who haven't had the device 6mths!!!!! Anyways, Sprint is sending me ANOTHER replacement. This is the 2nd replacement device. I'm sick of this! They are really making me regret buying this phone at retail price. I shuda just gotten the EVO.
Posted via BlackBerryForums.com Mobile
Offline  
Old 08-29-2010, 04:58 PM   #20
winger13
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Model: 8830
PIN: N/A
Carrier: sprint
Posts: 138
Default

Well, just to throw in my two cents - and I am not happy. I am not on my 2nd new Sprint BB 9650 Tour in two weeks. When streaming data (internet, video, etc) the signal reception went yoyo's when data streams were occuring (like 30% of the time). I got RSI signal reads from -80db to -127db (like never seen this low before).

On my second new unit now, when viewing youtube, I am frequently dropping the streams and getting the error message:
There was an error playing the video, please ensure you have a data plan and network access

I get this error using watching youtube videos using the Player for YouTube viewer (v1.2.34) and when watching youtube videos through the native BB Brower. Now, with the native brower, I may sometimes also get the following error also:

An error has occurred attempting to play media.

So, do some BB units have bad radios?
Edit/Delete Message
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

VTG The Apple Llc Porta File Document Holder Storage Case Very Rare
$37.49
VTG The Apple Llc Porta File Document Holder Storage Case Very Rare pictureVintage Apple Tree Wood Display Rack for Ornaments Key Rings Jewelry or Whatever
$9.95
Vintage Apple Tree Wood Display Rack for Ornaments Key Rings Jewelry or Whatever pictureVINTAGE APPLE LITE VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD CARD 820-0522-A With A Cable Connection.
$133.87
VINTAGE APPLE LITE VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD CARD 820-0522-A  With A Cable Connection. pictureFiltered Power Supply Model ABS138F 120VAC 60Hz 72W 13.8DC 4A Apple Blossom Vtg
$22.08
Filtered Power Supply Model ABS138F 120VAC 60Hz 72W 13.8DC 4A Apple Blossom Vtg pictureVINTAGE APPLE MOUSEPAD II IIC IIE MAC MACINTOSH 1984 1985 RETRO
$20.0
VINTAGE APPLE MOUSEPAD II IIC IIE MAC MACINTOSH 1984 1985 RETRO picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.