BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-23-2010, 05:51 AM   #1
ithehappy
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Calcutta, India
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0.0.681
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone Essar
Posts: 41
Default Weird problem with DM/Application Loader- Help please

Please Login to Remove!

I tried to install a .alx file by BB Desktop Manager but it's showing an annoying error message again and again. When I click on Application Loader-Add/Remove application then after checking it's saying- 'Your BB Application loader needs to be updated before you can continue. Do you want to update now?' I clicked Yes, then a 16.3MB file downloaded, then it's saying- 'Existing blackberry software has been detected and must be closed before proceeding. ...'. So I disconnected my Berry and clicked OK, then something installs and the DM automatically starts, then I reconnected my phone and it's saying the same error message again. Tried this 10 times now and it's all same. I even uninstalled DM and reinstalled it, no luck. I am bored now. What to do?
The DM I installed is the latest version and my Device SW version is- .681.
I attached two pictures of my problem for better help.
Regards,
Saurav.



Uploaded with ImageShack.us


Last edited by ithehappy; 06-23-2010 at 05:53 AM..
Offline  
Old 06-23-2010, 06:08 AM   #2
dankarlinski
BlackBerry Master
 
dankarlinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Model: 1
Carrier: 1
Posts: 3,391
Default

Wirelessly posted (White and Nerdy)

Close the desktop manager... Then install it. Restart before u install tho
Offline  
Old 06-23-2010, 06:12 AM   #3
ithehappy
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Calcutta, India
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0.0.681
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone Essar
Posts: 41
Default

I already did it and I said it.
Offline  
Old 06-23-2010, 06:23 AM   #4
devnull
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Model: I747
OS: 4.1.1
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 2,339
Default

I just started getting the same error on DM. Not sure why. Just noticed yesterday. I have not yet clicked on the "upgrade" button. A search on google indicated to complete uninstall DM and re-install. But I haven't tried that yet.
__________________
The Search tool and BlackBerryFAQ answer many questions.
Offline  
Old 06-23-2010, 06:26 AM   #5
ithehappy
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Calcutta, India
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0.0.681
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone Essar
Posts: 41
Default

Well in that case I tried a complete uninstall- Reboot- Reinstall. Didn't work that way.
Offline  
Old 06-23-2010, 07:11 AM   #6
devnull
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Model: I747
OS: 4.1.1
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 2,339
Default

You could try using the loader.exe(not going thru DM) to load apps. I realize this isn't a fix to the errors reported, but it might be a work around.

EDIT: just noticed this was reported in another BBF thread by someone else. >>> http://www.blackberryforums.com/gene...on-loader.html
EDIT: and here as well >> Re: Error issue: Your BlackBerry Application Load... - BlackBerry Support Community Forums
__________________
The Search tool and BlackBerryFAQ answer many questions.

Last edited by devnull; 06-23-2010 at 07:21 AM..
Offline  
Old 06-25-2010, 07:12 AM   #7
devnull
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Model: I747
OS: 4.1.1
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 2,339
Default

@ithehappy

UPDATE(06-23-2010 at 07:21 AM): I went ahead and followed the prompts as you did in your first post. For me, now DM(Application Loader) no longer complains there is an update. However, now I see a new program loaded in Control Panel > Add Remove Programs called "Blackberry Device Software Updater" which I don't remember being there before. Strange....

Not sure why you are having issues installing this update.. May have something to do with your PC OS or what account you are logged in as.


UPDATE(06-23-2010 at 08:12 AM): I didn't like the fact that this update installed another program which I was not alerted to. So I uninstalled DM and that ""Blackberry Device Software Updater"' then re-installed only DM(downloaded from blackberry.com this morning). Now DM is the only Blackberry program showing in Control Panel > Add Remove Programs. However, I am back to where we were at the beginning. The Application Loader within DM is again asking to update. grrrrrrr.
__________________
The Search tool and BlackBerryFAQ answer many questions.

Last edited by devnull; 06-25-2010 at 08:12 AM..
Offline  
Old 06-25-2010, 01:23 PM   #8
ithehappy
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Calcutta, India
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0.0.681
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone Essar
Posts: 41
Default

Yeah, that's the problem. I too see that new software is installed in Control Panel as "Blackberry device software'' and I did the exact same steps you did, but it's not working. It's so weird, isn't it?
Regards,
Saurav
Offline  
Old 06-25-2010, 01:41 PM   #9
devnull
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Model: I747
OS: 4.1.1
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 2,339
Default

More than wierd.... The fact that the update installs additional applications without notification is one thing. But I would also expect there to be some DM upgrade on the blackberry.com website that would include said update.
__________________
The Search tool and BlackBerryFAQ answer many questions.
Offline  
Old 06-27-2010, 05:44 PM   #10
Ozmale
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telstra
Posts: 2
Default Backberry Device Software Updater

Yes - I am having the same problem. I received a prompt to update BB Desktop Manager - which I did - now v5.0.1.37 & I rebooted. Then it said it needs to update BB Device Software Updater - which I did. It installed v5.0.1.52 but now it goes into an endless loop of asking me to update BBDSU over and over again.
Offline  
Old 07-01-2010, 06:20 AM   #11
L3stat
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Singapore
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.423
Carrier: SingTel
Posts: 94
Default

I had the same problem, and this is how I solved it. When the prompt "Existing blackberry software has been detected and must be closed before proceeding..." comes up, don't click "OK" or "Cancel" yet, but rather, disconnect your BB and shut down DM manually before you click "OK". After that, the update software will apply the update. Working fine for me now, hope this helps someone.

Last edited by L3stat; 07-01-2010 at 06:27 AM.. Reason: Minor edit.
Offline  
Old 07-01-2010, 07:15 AM   #12
devnull
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Model: I747
OS: 4.1.1
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 2,339
Default

@L3stat - thanks for reporting that. Hope it helps others as well.

One question I have for you. Did the process install another app called "Blackberry Device Software Updater" on your PC ?
__________________
The Search tool and BlackBerryFAQ answer many questions.
Offline  
Old 07-02-2010, 02:38 AM   #13
L3stat
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Singapore
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.423
Carrier: SingTel
Posts: 94
Default

I do now, but I'm under the impression I've always had it.
Offline  
Old 07-02-2010, 08:13 AM   #14
devnull
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Model: I747
OS: 4.1.1
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 2,339
Default

Maybe you did. Only you could know that. However, I am very picky about apps installed on my PC and this is definitely a new one. I'm kinda surprised that others haven't experienced this or spoke about it.
__________________
The Search tool and BlackBerryFAQ answer many questions.
Offline  
Old 07-04-2010, 02:14 AM   #15
ithehappy
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Calcutta, India
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0.0.681
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone Essar
Posts: 41
Default

Ain't anybody uses DM, that is why they might haven't experienced the issue.
Offline  
Old 07-04-2010, 05:58 PM   #16
Ozmale
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telstra
Posts: 2
Default

L3stat - thanks for that. I followed your advice and it now appears to be working OK, ie without getting into that Update loop.
Offline  
Old 07-20-2010, 03:40 AM   #17
L3stat
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Singapore
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.423
Carrier: SingTel
Posts: 94
Default

Guess what, I had to downgrade my OS, and the same bug happened despite the earlier install. The same trick works, but seems like the earlier install didn't change anything. RIM needs to fix this in the next update.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

VINTAGE APPLE LITE VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD CARD 820-0522-A With A Cable Connection.
$133.87
VINTAGE APPLE LITE VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD CARD 820-0522-A  With A Cable Connection. pictureApple Macintosh Homage Model Mac 128K 3D Puzzle Pen holder desk organizer cool
$29.95
Apple Macintosh Homage Model Mac 128K 3D Puzzle Pen holder desk organizer cool pictureVINTAGE APPLE LITE VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD CARD 820-0522-A
$50.0
VINTAGE APPLE LITE VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD CARD 820-0522-A  pictureAPPLE 630-0895-B VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD CARD VINTAGE
$99.97
APPLE 630-0895-B  VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD CARD VINTAGE pictureAPPLE 820-0522-A 630-0895-B LITE VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD >
$299.99
APPLE 820-0522-A 630-0895-B LITE VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD > picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.