BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-20-2009, 07:35 AM   #21
mickrg123
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
mickrg123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 9530
PIN: 30518793
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 25
Default

Please Login to Remove!

Quote:
Originally Posted by rumbee1545 View Post
I tried this but this whole page of options came up... I don't understand how to "Go to Menu add your phone number" part....

Btw, I bought this global phone on Ebay from a seller who says it's unlocked. I popped in my SIM card and it says Activation Required at the top and it won't even read my SIM card... Is it even unlocked?
To remove activation required does not mater if unlocked or not dial ##000000 hit send button in the mobile directory number, erase numbers and put your number with area code. Hit the menu key and save. Phone will reboot. Your phone number will now be displayed.
As far as gsm not working have you changed network technology to GSM?

Last edited by mickrg123; 01-20-2009 at 07:38 AM..
Offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 02:43 AM   #22
rumbee1545
New Member
 
rumbee1545's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Anchorage, AK
Model: 9530
PIN: 30509346
Carrier: GCI Wireless
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mickrg123 View Post
To remove activation required does not mater if unlocked or not dial ##000000 hit send button in the mobile directory number, erase numbers and put your number with area code. Hit the menu key and save. Phone will reboot. Your phone number will now be displayed.
As far as gsm not working have you changed network technology to GSM?
Thanks! My phone is now rebooted but it's still not reading my SIM card. It read my company which is GCI Wireless. And I did switch the network technology from global to GSM/UMTS. Now it says Insert SIM Card at the top of the phone and SOS on my bar of signals. Please help me! THANKS! ps. does it matter if the phone is unlocked or not? Will I definately get the phone working successfully?
Offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 03:59 AM   #23
zerog46
iPhone Mod!
 
zerog46's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: In a House
Model: 9650
Carrier: VZW Bold
Posts: 6,776
Default

If it's a Verizon phone and your not using it on Verizon then it needs to be unlocked.
__________________
Life is not holding a good hand. Life is playing a poor hand well.
Offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 04:35 AM   #24
rumbee1545
New Member
 
rumbee1545's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Anchorage, AK
Model: 9530
PIN: 30509346
Carrier: GCI Wireless
Posts: 10
Default

Am I able to call Verizon and ask to unlock the phone for me even though I'm not a Verizon customer? thanks!
Offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 05:04 AM   #25
lukeg310
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
lukeg310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Model: 9630
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 27
Default

No they wont unlock it for you if you are not a Verizon customer. It will take a lot of convincing to get them to unlock the phone. I recomend for you to go to ebay and look for people who offer it and check their customers to see if they had their phones unlocked. That is how I got my 8310 unlocked
__________________
Luke

Carrier: T-Mobile
8310, 8800, 8900, 9530, 9630
Offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 06:25 AM   #26
mickrg123
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
mickrg123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 9530
PIN: 30518793
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rumbee1545 View Post
Thanks! My phone is now rebooted but it's still not reading my SIM card. It read my company which is GCI Wireless. And I did switch the network technology from global to GSM/UMTS. Now it says Insert SIM Card at the top of the phone and SOS on my bar of signals. Please help me! THANKS! ps. does it matter if the phone is unlocked or not? Will I definately get the phone working successfully?

Are you sure sim card is in properly? The gold side down not up. I have had some customers do this.
Offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 11:47 PM   #27
rumbee1545
New Member
 
rumbee1545's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Anchorage, AK
Model: 9530
PIN: 30509346
Carrier: GCI Wireless
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mickrg123 View Post
Are you sure sim card is in properly? The gold side down not up. I have had some customers do this.
Yeah, I'm sure the SIM card is in correctly...
Offline  
Old 01-22-2009, 12:04 AM   #28
mickrg123
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
mickrg123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 9530
PIN: 30518793
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rumbee1545 View Post
Yeah, I'm sure the SIM card is in correctly...
Did you unlock the phone? If phone is not unlocked you can not use another sim card. Once it is unlocked you can use any sim.
Email if you need unlock code.
Offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 07:51 AM   #29
bgnabil
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 9350
PIN: N/A
Carrier: mtc
Posts: 3
Default

hi mickrg123

i have activated my phone with the ##000000 trick but now its not reading my sim card. the phone is supposed to be unlocked, i bought it from a blackberry supplier in hong kong and i live in namibia. any unlock codes i can use to get my sim recongnized????? THANKS BRO.
Offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 08:05 AM   #30
mickrg123
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
mickrg123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 9530
PIN: 30518793
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bgnabil View Post
hi mickrg123

i have activated my phone with the ##000000 trick but now its not reading my sim card. the phone is supposed to be unlocked, i bought it from a blackberry supplier in hong kong and i live in namibia. any unlock codes i can use to get my sim recongnized????? THANKS BRO.
Make sure your connection are turned on. If this is a 9530 you need to have gsm turned on 9500 does not have this option. Do you know that the phone is not locked to supplier. Make sure sim is in correctly gold part down.
See if phone is reading sim hit options > advanced options > sim should see sim Id at top
Offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 08:36 AM   #31
bgnabil
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 9350
PIN: N/A
Carrier: mtc
Posts: 3
Default

hey man. its a 9530. network technology - gsm/umts, data services is off, if i do what you told me to do under advanced options it says ' sim not recognized'. the strange thing is that under mobile network it says ' MTC NAMIBIA' which is the network i have but it doesnt give me signal. only SOS calls....is this strange?
Offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 09:08 AM   #32
bgnabil
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 9350
PIN: N/A
Carrier: mtc
Posts: 3
Default

can u email me an unlock code? im desparete
Offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 12:21 PM   #33
rachamphetamine
BBF Moderator
 
rachamphetamine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Model: --
PIN: E SOL
Carrier: VZW
Posts: 3,117
Default

You'll have to buy the unlock code from a vendor such as Horizon Wireless - their link is in my signature. Each BlackBerry has a unique unlocking code.
Offline  
Old 03-28-2009, 11:45 AM   #34
sgonzalez
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Model: Storm
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Comcel
Posts: 1
Default

Calix just wanted to thank you for the #000000 ... solution, worked perfectly and the message was really anoying.
Offline  
Old 03-30-2009, 09:43 PM   #35
big samm
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Montreal Qc Canada
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 8
Default

the ##000000 dosen't work with telus or bell storm....aby other solution i really wanna get rid of this stupid msg...
Offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 04:47 PM   #36
ChristyWarner
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: Storm
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 2
Default Your Amazing

Jason, your soooooo awesome!! It worked immediately!!!! Thanks!!!



QUOTE=Calix;1224486]Here is how to fix this issue:

If you are using an unlocked Verizon Storm and have "Activation Required" on your home screen or your phone number displays incorrectly, Dial # # 000000 (Send). In the Menu add your phone number and select save. The device will reboot and activate.[/QUOTE]
Offline  
Old 05-01-2009, 11:23 AM   #37
mamahit
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 14
Smile Hi Calix

Quote:
Originally Posted by Calix View Post
Here is how to fix this issue:

If you are using an unlocked Verizon Storm and have "Activation Required" on your home screen or your phone number displays incorrectly, Dial # # 000000 (Send). In the Menu add your phone number and select save. The device will reboot and activate.

hi calix, i used that method to activate my BB STORM using T-mobile sim card, when we type our phone number lets say 312-xxx-xxxx...should we put "1" first? so that is gonna be 1312-xxx-xxxx.

This is because as soon as putted my phone number, the STORM rebooted, however, the phone saying "Invalid Simcard"

What should i do? thanks.
Offline  
Old 05-19-2009, 01:05 AM   #38
recondo
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
recondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Model: 9530
OS: 4.7.0.151
PIN: N/A
Carrier: TMobile
Posts: 27
Default

the ## thing worked...thanks Mick.
Offline  
Old 05-29-2009, 01:35 PM   #39
seventysixers1412
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Model: 9530
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telkomsel
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Calix View Post
Here is how to fix this issue:

If you are using an unlocked Verizon Storm and have "Activation Required" on your home screen or your phone number displays incorrectly, Dial # # 000000 (Send). In the Menu add your phone number and select save. The device will reboot and activate.
Dear Calix,

I've just got my new Storm 9530 bought from ebay and also has the same problem with "Activation Required" text on the header. I just want to reconfirm on your suggestion to remove this with several questions:
1. Does ##000000 work for any GSM operators in any country?
2. When inputing my phone number, should I used +CountyCode (for example : +62xxxx for Indonesia's number)?
3. Do I have to do this before register the BB services or after?

Thanks
Offline  
Old 06-04-2009, 01:15 AM   #40
Maxvaldes
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Model: 9539
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Claro
Posts: 1
Default

Seventy sixers put the phone number as 2125555555 then check Mobile Network Code on wikipedia. Is not the area or country code we use to dial, it's a different one.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Hewlett Packard/Agilent 66102A 0-20V 7.5A DC Power Module for 66000A Mainframe
$99.99
Hewlett Packard/Agilent 66102A 0-20V 7.5A DC Power Module for 66000A Mainframe pictureAgilent Infiniium DCA 86100A mainframe. Working, clean, very good condition
$1279.0
Agilent Infiniium DCA 86100A mainframe. Working, clean, very good condition pictureNational Instruments NI PXI-1045 Chassis / 18-Slot 3U PXI Mainframe
$129.99
National Instruments NI PXI-1045 Chassis / 18-Slot 3U PXI Mainframe pictureHP 54120B digitizing oscilloscope mainframe service manual 4311 K
$39.98
HP 54120B digitizing oscilloscope mainframe service manual 4311 K pictureJDSU MTS8000E V2 Mainframe
$5700.0
JDSU MTS8000E V2 Mainframe picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.