|
|
|
07-10-2005, 05:45 PM
|
#21
|
Thumbs Must Hurt
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Warrington, PA
Model: 7520
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 68
|
Please Login to Remove!
I got pretty much as far as you, anyone find a way to save so you donot have to go through adding layers and parsing every time. Also I do not see my long and lat like you said you have?
__________________
ems275
PIN 40072a1c
7520
|
Offline
|
|
07-10-2005, 06:04 PM
|
#22
|
Thumbs Must Hurt
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Indiana
Model: Storm
Carrier: VZ
Posts: 141
|
Lat and Long is across the top in blue. You have to have it check your position in the set-up. Too be able to see the roads and rivers I removed some of the layers and now see the interstate around Indy, I see airports and railroads. This is the custom layer I set in geographynetwork.com. This is the bottom option in the OGC WMS screen. Now the only layer I use is the OGC layer.
|
Offline
|
|
07-10-2005, 06:18 PM
|
#23
|
Thumbs Must Hurt
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Warrington, PA
Model: 7520
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 68
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by cohiba smoker
Lat and Long is across the top in blue. You have to have it check your position in the set-up. Too be able to see the roads and rivers I removed some of the layers and now see the interstate around Indy, I see airports and railroads. This is the custom layer I set in geographynetwork.com. This is the bottom option in the OGC WMS screen. Now the only layer I use is the OGC layer.
|
OK got the lat and long, used the geographynetwork.com, I get like 79 layers, what's the best ones to use?
What do you mean the OGC is the only layer you use, where or what is that?
__________________
ems275
PIN 40072a1c
7520
|
Offline
|
|
07-10-2005, 06:20 PM
|
#24
|
Platinum Sponsor
Join Date: Jul 2005
Model: 7520
Posts: 19
|
pink: did you download the spod.jad in the "Spot for Blackberry 7520" section? (it does NOT appear on the first screen in the BB browser, you have to scroll down fopr that.)
|
Offline
|
|
07-10-2005, 06:22 PM
|
#25
|
Thumbs Must Hurt
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Indiana
Model: Storm
Carrier: VZ
Posts: 141
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by ems275
OK got the lat and long, used the geographynetwork.com, I get like 79 layers, what's the best ones to use?
I checked the major roads, rivers and map details. Then click the track wheel to save.
What do you mean the OGC is the only layer you use, where or what is that?
|
After you have checked which details you want to see, you should be back to the Layer Manager, uncheck waypoint, tracklog and worldmap. you should have OGC WMS Layer checked. Track wheel click, back. At this point I now see my location on the map and the interstates, state roads and rivers around me. (I have zoomed in to get to this point.)
|
Offline
|
|
07-10-2005, 06:28 PM
|
#26
|
Platinum Sponsor
Join Date: Jul 2005
Model: 7520
Posts: 19
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by cohiba smoker
I think I'm getting closer. I have my location, I can zoom in, I can see cities of Cincy, St Louis, Chicago and Indy. I changed the ogc layers and now see rivers too. I can see all of these details for about 5 seconds each time I zoom, then all of the layers go away and I get a grey screen with my blue square in the middle. I still have my lat and long across the top of the screen. Any ideas skylab? BB7520
|
The worldmap layer is probably still activated and paints itself over the web map service layer. You can deactivate the worldmap layer: Map -> Layermanager -> - then uncheck :worldmap.
|
Offline
|
|
07-10-2005, 06:32 PM
|
#27
|
Platinum Sponsor
Join Date: Jul 2005
Model: 7520
Posts: 19
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by ems275
I got pretty much as far as you, anyone find a way to save so you donot have to go through adding layers and parsing every time.
|
It is currently not possible to save the Map Service configuration, this feature will be added soon.
|
Offline
|
|
07-10-2005, 06:34 PM
|
#28
|
No longer Registered.
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Atlanta
Model: 8330
OS: 4.5.0.138
PIN: 31a6c9c9
Carrier: Verizon BIS
Posts: 13,962
|
well I cant get anywhere nothing shows up at all
|
Offline
|
|
07-10-2005, 06:38 PM
|
#29
|
Platinum Sponsor
Join Date: Jul 2005
Model: 7520
Posts: 19
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dawg
well I cant get anywhere nothing shows up at all
|
can you tell me a little bit more specific what you did?
-------
You have to select a "location provider" first, for the blackberry 7520:
Settings-> Location provider selection -> Location API (JSR-179)
To visualize a map you can activate the integrated worldmap layer:
Map -> Layermanager -> World map
or add map data from a Web Map Service:
Map -> Layermanager -> add Layer -> Web Map Service
-------
|
Offline
|
|
07-10-2005, 07:07 PM
|
#30
|
Platinum Sponsor
Join Date: Jul 2005
Model: 7520
Posts: 19
|
concerning WMS Errors:
1. the "USGS Eros Data Center" service gives an "internal server error" and is currently not usable.
2. "Microsoft Terraserver" reports a WMS error if the scale is not appconcropriate for the satellite images (you have to zoom in; you can do this even if you get a wms error)
If you still do not know why the WMS error appears, please take a look at:
Settings->Log and report the details of the error
Remember that the included services are only examples. You can use any OGC conform Web Map Service. Some others are listed here: http://www.skylab-mobilesystems.com/...erverlist.html
|
Offline
|
|
07-10-2005, 07:41 PM
|
#31
|
No longer Registered.
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Atlanta
Model: 8330
OS: 4.5.0.138
PIN: 31a6c9c9
Carrier: Verizon BIS
Posts: 13,962
|
I downloaded the product I went to settings location provider location api (jsr-179)
and from there I thought I would be able to seesomething I even refreshed my gps location
i did all the steps you have in your post it just says auto center on a white screen
Last edited by Dawg; 07-10-2005 at 07:43 PM..
|
Offline
|
|
07-10-2005, 07:47 PM
|
#32
|
Thumbs Must Hurt
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Indiana
Model: Storm
Carrier: VZ
Posts: 141
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dawg
I downloaded the product I went to settings location provider location api (jsr-179)
and from there I thought I would be able to seesomething I even refreshed my gps location
|
you need to click on map to get to the layers view.
Once you are in the Layer Manager, click the track wheel add a layer.
click web map services, then click on geographynetwork.com
add the layers that you want to see. when done, trackwheel click, back.
uncheck the worldmap view and check the OGC layer. then back again
From there you can view your map and location.
|
Offline
|
|
07-10-2005, 07:51 PM
|
#33
|
Thumbs Must Hurt
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Indiana
Model: Storm
Carrier: VZ
Posts: 141
|
sorry Dawg, missed 1 step. once you are in the map view, click the trackwheel to get to the layer manager..sry
|
Offline
|
|
07-10-2005, 08:03 PM
|
#34
|
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Michigan
Model: 7520
Carrier: Nextel
Posts: 265
|
I've gotten to where I can see Detroit, Lansing and a couple smaller cities near me. When I zoom in too far it goes blank. I've found that it does matter what order you do things in.
When I select my position it will only show Lat and Long, sometimes height. I never get a time, satellites, gps quality, heading or speed.
When I select Satellites I don''t get anything but the circle with headings and bars to the right. It doesn't show anything else.
__________________
Pin: 4007E1C7
|
Offline
|
|
07-10-2005, 08:04 PM
|
#35
|
No longer Registered.
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Atlanta
Model: 8330
OS: 4.5.0.138
PIN: 31a6c9c9
Carrier: Verizon BIS
Posts: 13,962
|
sorry guys just too complicated for me ill just continue to use mapquest if I need gps ill sign up for telenav not near as complicated
|
Offline
|
|
07-10-2005, 09:12 PM
|
#36
|
New Member
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maryland
Model: 7520
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 14
|
I havent used my gps yet. Is nextel going to charge me more if i use it? I know the there services cost money. but what about just requesting locations?
thanks
|
Offline
|
|
07-10-2005, 09:58 PM
|
#37
|
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Michigan
Model: 7520
Carrier: Nextel
Posts: 265
|
Just requesting locations from the bb doesn't cost anything. I've used it to get a fix for setting up a landing zone for helicopters for a scene call if we're out in the boonies somewhere. There is a cost for Telenav which adds mapping to the device.
__________________
Pin: 4007E1C7
|
Offline
|
|
07-11-2005, 05:52 PM
|
#38
|
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
Join Date: Jan 2005
Model: 7520
Carrier: nextel
Posts: 220
|
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry7520/4.0.0 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 UP.Browser/5.0.3.3 UP.Link/5.1.2.12)
I can't even find the jad file on the website. I scrolled all the way to the bottom using "more" but there's no spot for 7520. The page it might be on keeps giving me an ERROR 500. Does anyone have a direct link?
|
Offline
|
|
07-11-2005, 06:49 PM
|
#39
|
Thumbs Must Hurt
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Indiana
Model: Storm
Carrier: VZ
Posts: 141
|
skylab... I messed around with this again today and have had no trouble. Seems to find me pretty simply and once I am comfortable with the map, it is fairly easy to navigate.
The ability to save layers would be nice, I exited a few times today and had to spend 5 minutes resetting each time.
Other than that, more street level maps would be nice. I'm sure that there are other servers out there to accomodate, just haven't looked yet.
|
Offline
|
|
07-12-2005, 07:29 PM
|
#40
|
Thumbs Must Hurt
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Indiana
Model: Storm
Carrier: VZ
Posts: 141
|
SkyLab..2nd day of using spot. Today I was driving around Indianapolis most of the day and let spot track my path. The terraserver maps suck but it is the only 1 that had streets on it. It did lock up on my 1 time when I was trying to zoom in. Had to take the battery out to get going again. The program did drain my battery in about 3.5 hours. I can typically get 8 hours on a charge, but not today.
The ability to zoom to a specific elevation would really be nice. When the program starts, I would have to hit the zoom about 20 times to get to a level where I could see the interstates. The program did a good job of tracking me. I was able to set waypoints, but could not get Spot to show me the route back. It would just set there with the route screen up.
|
Offline
|
|
|
|