BlackBerry Forums Support Community

BlackBerry Forums Support Community (http://www.blackberryforums.com/index.php)
-   RIM Software (http://www.blackberryforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=13)
-   -   Your computer must be connected to the Internet... (http://www.blackberryforums.com/showthread.php?t=128893)

rugmankc 03-11-2009 11:14 PM

SOLVED!!!!!!

1 Click start
2 run
3 type REGEDIT
4 on the left hand side find the key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Synchronize\0x24a82dfc
5 On the right hand side find and double click "STATE"
6 Change the #1 to a #0 and your BB will sync without connecting to the internet.



Take all normal backup precautions before editing registry. It worked for me. Using Vista Home Premium and Outlook 2007 and DM 4.5. This fix was found in the blackberry support forums.



Ken

brtodd 04-19-2009 05:03 PM

(y) Thank you very much Ken! I've been frustated for 2wks trying to figure out this problem. RIM was NOT helpful at all. Don't have a lot of confidence in RIM, I guess I can always depend on the internet.

FYI, I have a pearl 8110 and the value data was shown as a #6. I changed it to #0 and worked as stated.

KarenEgan 04-19-2009 10:24 PM

Thank You!
 
Thank you very much! I spent two very frustrating days trying to get my new Storm to sync. It shouldn't be this difficult!

glike2 04-24-2009 12:28 PM

REGEDIT is BEST FIX!
 
EXCELLENT! This REGEDIT fix worked for me with DM 4.7. This the best fix of the 3 I found:

Fix 1: Use DM 4.2 SP2
BlackBerry Support Community Forums - The computer must be connected to the internet... But I don't have internet at home - BlackBerry® Desktop Software - BlackBerry Support Community Forums[/url]
"According to the technical document DOC ID : KB16471 Desktop Manager v4.2.2 does not require an internet connection to perform the sync function."

Fix 2: Install VCAST from VZ CD "installing the Vcast with Rhapsody"

FIX 3: REGEDIT - The BEST OPTION! Use the latest DM 4.7 and don't install VCAST!
SOLVED!!!!!!
1 Click start
2 run
3 type REGEDIT
4 on the left hand side find the key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Synchronize\0x24a82dfc (may be different)
5 On the right hand side find and double click "STATE"
6 Change the #1 to a #0 and your BB will sync without connecting to the internet.

Take all normal backup precautions before editing registry.
It worked for me. Using Vista Home Premium and Outlook 2007 and DM 4.5.
Also worked for me using Windows XP Pro and Outlook 2003 and DM 4.7
This fix was found in the blackberry support forums

bibiboy 05-29-2009 12:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rugmankc (Post 1316821)
SOLVED!!!!!!

1 Click start
2 run
3 type REGEDIT
4 on the left hand side find the key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Synchronize\0x24a82dfc
5 On the right hand side find and double click "STATE"
6 Change the #1 to a #0 and your BB will sync without connecting to the internet.



Take all normal backup precautions before editing registry. It worked for me. Using Vista Home Premium and Outlook 2007 and DM 4.5. This fix was found in the blackberry support forums.



Ken

THANK YOU, THANK YOU, THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!(y)(y)(y)(y)(y)(y)(y)(y) (y)(y)
My two weeks of frustration are over....Your sooo elegant solution works with Vista Home, Outlook 2007, DM 5.0 beta and Storm .148. In my case the Registry Key Name was HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Synchronize\0x3048af52 with the value "1" changed to "0".
This solution should be a Stiky.

Black_Addict 06-17-2009 02:09 PM

Seriously, you deserve some sort of ****ing award for this sxxx. I have read 1000 posts regarding this issue with no reasonable solutions.

The only difference is that the value in mine (T-Mobile Curve, DM 4.7) was 6 and not 1. I changed it anyways and it works.

You are a god send. Let me know if you are even in Ft. Lauderdale. The beer is on me.

pkaravites 08-25-2009 04:35 PM

new storm same problem question
 
I noticed this thread has not been updated in a while probably because it has worked for everyone. My problem is this... I have no numbers after synchronize/.... I see a hexidecimal number for the solution but mine does not have one. Help!!!! thanks

W.E.G. 10-27-2009 03:28 PM

I have a brand new Blackberry Tour

I'm getting this infuriating "not connected" message too.

I want to edit my registry, but I'm not seeing a registry item called "state."
I see only four items in the registry associated with "synchronize"
(Default)
Address
Parameters
Type

As if that's not maddening enough, this board won't let me post pics or links without first having 10 posts here.

I really don't want to post 10 mindless posts so I can ask one important question.

Hopefully some one of you with 10 posts can post my registry image.

Please help.

Here is the link to see my registry, but with the letter "h" in http removed.
Add the letter "h" to the photobucket addy.

ttp://i227.photobucket.com/albums/dd7/rkba2da/blackberry/blackberryregistry.jpg

(e.t.a. I'm running Running Desktop Manager version 5.0)
.
.
.
.
.

devnull 10-27-2009 04:26 PM

@W.E.G.

expand the "Synchronize" registry key. In other words, click the little "+" sign next to it and see what is under that.

W.E.G. 10-27-2009 06:33 PM

I'll check that out first thing in the morning when I get back to the office.

I'm on a different PC at a different location for the rest of the night.

Thanks for the quick reply!

W.E.G. 10-28-2009 08:31 AM

Looks like I'm still stuck in the swamp.

Here is the link (add the letter "h") for the expanded registry tree as was suggested.

ttp://i227.photobucket.com/albums/dd7/rkba2da/blackberry/blackberryregistry2.jpg

devnull 10-28-2009 08:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by W.E.G. (Post 1496747)
Looks like I'm still stuck in the swamp.

Here is the link (add the letter "h") for the expanded registry tree as was suggested.

ttp://i227.photobucket.com/albums/dd7/rkba2da/blackberry/blackberryregistry2.jpg

I'm at a loss.

You mentioned this is PC is at your office location. Are you perhaps on BES with your company? I don't have much experience with BES if that is so.

Another thing you could try is removing DM 5.0 and trying 4.6 or 4.7. I'm grasping at straws now.

devnull 10-28-2009 09:05 AM

@W.E.G.

Another thing I noticed about stuff in your registry. It appears you installed Desktop Manager *with* the "auto-update" feature enabled.

See this post created by one of the Moderators(John Clark) regarding how to install DM without this feature enabled. Pay very close attention to the parts of the post regarding DM.

http://www.blackberryforums.com/gene...-xml-file.html

W.E.G. 10-28-2009 01:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by devnull (Post 1496773)
I'm at a loss.

You mentioned this is PC is at your office location. Are you perhaps on BES with your company? I don't have much experience with BES if that is so.

Another thing you could try is removing DM 5.0 and trying 4.6 or 4.7. I'm grasping at straws now.


I am not using BES.

My internet comes in over a DSL phone line.

The phone line goes to the DSL modem the phone company provided.

The ethernet line goes from the DSL modem straight into my desktop computer.

I am the only person who has access to this computer.
I clean the toilets, and I sign the 1040's.

The computer is old.
I bought it new in 2003.
I'm running XP Small Office version 10.0.6626.0
I'm running Norton 360 version 2.5.0.5
The Norton firewall is turned on. (Turning it off has no effect.)

I called Sprint to complain about this problem.
The tech guy kept me on the phone for four hours last Thursday.
Infantile stuff like turning off the computer, and turning back on... turning off the firewall... uninstall/re-install Desktop Manager software.

He scheduled an appointment to call me back today at noon to pick up where we left off. He did not call. I called Sprint, and gave them the trouble-ticket number. They were able to pull-up the notes from the Thursday event. The new person recommended I un-install version 5.0 and try version 4.7.

I installed 4.7.
Same problem... says I'm not connected to the internet.

Un-installed 4.7, and installed 4.2 (with service pack 2). Now, Desktop Manager won't even recognize my Blackberry.

Sprint people said they would send an email to the office where the Thursday guy works. That was over two hours ago. No contact.

Ugh.

W.E.G. 10-28-2009 02:16 PM

OK, I've now re-re-installed DM 4.7

Here is the reject message I get.

http://i227.photobucket.com/albums/d...ectmessage.jpg

W.E.G. 10-28-2009 02:18 PM

The registry for DM 4.7 has two items named "synchronize."
I will post links to them each in a separate post.

(I'll eventually have 10 posts, and then I can actually participate here without one hand tied behind my back. Can an admin just adjust my post count to 10 so I can get with the program?)

W.E.G. 10-28-2009 02:20 PM

DM 4.7 registry screenshot 1

http://i227.photobucket.com/albums/d...stry47pic1.jpg

W.E.G. 10-28-2009 02:21 PM

DM 4.7 registry screenshot 1

http://i227.photobucket.com/albums/d...stry47pic2.jpg

W.E.G. 10-28-2009 02:21 PM

Again, I don't see "state" as any of the choices.

I'm going to un-install 4.7 and try 4.5

W.E.G. 10-28-2009 02:22 PM

post number 10

maybe I can go back and fix those pics now


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:21 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.